Adopt a Lion
Adopt a Lion
The lion, a charismatic species of the African plains and ‘king of the jungle’, is at risk of extinction. The African lion’s habitat has been reduced to 8% of what it once was, with many populations becoming isolated and at further risk of persecution by humans.
Encroachment into their natural habitat by humans also comes with the risk of farmers using poison, snares or guns to discourage lions from their land and, sadly, trophy hunting is still prevalent across Africa, posing a very real threat to the future of wild lions.
How your lion adoption helps
The Aspinall Foundation works with partners in South Africa to rescue and protect these precious big cats.
In May 2022, lion brothers Azi and Zazu were transferred from their home at our partner park, Howletts Wild Animal Park, to South Africa. The lions are now thriving in their natural habitat, living as wild lions should, at a specialist sanctuary.
In April 2022, we assisted with the rescue of a small male lion cub, later named Umbhali, along with our partners at Lion Lions Alive. He was being held captive in awful conditions by a farmer, and needed emergency veterinary care. Umbhali’s story continued at the Love Lions Alive sanctuary, where he continued to receive the best possible care alongside another young, rescued lion.
Lions in Kent
Our partner parks, Howletts Wild Animal Park and Port Lympne Reserve, are home to some stunning lions. See them for free with your adoption (except Bronze).
Adopt a lion with The Aspinall Foundation and help to protect endangered species.
Fun facts about lions
- The word lion in Swahili is “Simba”
- You may be familiar with a group of lions being called a ‘pride’, however, this is used for a group of fewer than 20 lionesses and their young. The term for a group of male lions is a ‘coalition’.
- Lions belong to the Felidae family, the same as our beloved pet cats. Apart from the obvious size difference, lions have many of the same features and personality traits as domesticated cats; they love to sleep, lay in the sun and are great hunters.
- Lions can eat up to 40kg of meat in a single meal - around a quarter of their body weight.
- They hunt more during storms as the noise and wind make it harder for prey to see and hear them.
- Lions are the second fastest land animal in Africa and can run up to speeds of 80km/h, although lionesses can run faster than male lions.
- Lions sleep on average 20 hours per day as they conserve their energy to hunt when it is cooler in the evening.