Ziva is the smallest and darkest of the pair but full of character. She is very food orientated and does not share food her food with Nuri! She loves sitting on her shelves watching the buffalo and world go by.
Nuri is the quiet and calm character and he does as Ziva tells him. He is very sweet, loves the smell of perfume sprayed around his enclosure or a fresh Christmas tree. He also loves sitting on the highest shelf surveying his kingdom.
They are getting on really well, they sit on the same shelves together, groom each other and occasionally you’ll catch them playing together…trying to trip each other over.
Your Adoption Really Helps
By adopting an animal living at one of The Aspinall Foundation's partner parks in the UK, you are helping to support our amazing overseas work and back to the wild campaigns.
What's included in your adoption?
Digital pack £25
Digital adoption pack including photocard and fact sheet about your chosen animal written by the expert team at The Aspinall Foundation.
Certificate of adoption
Adoption pack will be sent straight to your inbox
Printed pack £35
18cm cuddly toy
Adoption folder including photocard and fact sheet about your chosen animal written by the expert team at The Aspinall Foundation.
Certificate of adoption
Please allow up to 14 days for delivery
Please Note: Automatic name generation is currently unavailable for Digital adoptions certificates. These will be left blank for the purchaser or recipient to enter. For Printed Adoptions please providethe recipient's name and it will be manually entered when you order is processed.
Fun Facts about Snow Leopards
Snow leopards are one of the most elusive species in the world. Thriving in the harsh, snowy, rugged alpine regions in central and south Asia, they can be found at elevations between 3,000 to 5,000 metres across a total of 12 different countries.
Adults are solitary and only interact with other leopards during the breeding season, the cubs will stay with their mothers for up to 18 months and wander off on their own when fully mature.
In captivity snow leopards can live for up to 20 years, but the lifespan of a snow leopard in the wild is typically far less at 10-15 years.
Snow leopards are carnivores, their most common prey is Himalayan blue sheep, and a single meal will satisfy a snow leopard going for up to two weeks. Other food in a snow leopard’s diet may include Siberian ibex, markhor, Himalayan tahr, argali, deer, horse and camel.
The IUCN Red List has classed snow leopards as vulnerable, with populations decreasing due to human-wildlife conflict. The current wild population is estimated at 3,000, but it’s hard to make an accurate assessment as they live in extremely inaccessible areas and are notoriously difficult to see.