At the grand age of 34, Tammi is our oldest elephant, and the well-respected matriarch of the herd. A calm-natured character, she generally appreciates time on her own, preferring to socialise with the rest of the herd on her own terms.
Recognisable for her height, slim physique and long legs, Tammi likes to watch her weight, so generally can’t be won over by food.
Unusually for an elephant, she can be a little bit clumsy, often forgetting how big her tusks are and catching them on things!
Your Adoption Really Helps
By adopting an Aspinall animal, you are helping to support our amazing overseas work and back to the wild campaigns.
What's included in your adoption?
Digital pack £25
Digital adoption pack including photocard and fact sheet about your chosen animal written by the expert team at The Aspinall Foundation.
Certificate of adoption
Adoption pack will be delivered straight to your inbox
Printed pack £35
18cm cuddly toy
Adoption folder including photocard and fact sheet about your chosen animal written by the expert team at The Aspinall Foundation.
Certificate of adoption
Please allow up to 14 days for delivery
Please Note: Automatic name generation is currently unavailable for Digital adoptions certificates. These will be left blank for the purchaser or recipient to enter. For Printed Adoptions please providethe recipients name and it will be manually entered when you order is processed.
Fun Facts about the African elephant
The African elephant is the largest living terrestrial animal. Bulls can reach 6 tonnes in weight and 4m in height. They can consume more than 250kg of food and 50 gallons of water per day. Howletts own local woodlands, allowing us to harvest huge amounts of food for our herd.
An elephant poos 12 to 15 times a day, producing around 100kgs of manure every day!
Who does Tammi the African elephant spend her time with?
Tammi has three female calves: Jara, Uzuri and Mirembe. She is very protective of them all, but is extremely close to the eldest, Jara, and the two are practically inseparable. It can even be a challenge to split them up for a few seconds for weighing.
She uses her seniority to keep the boisterous young bull, Impi, in check.
What does Tammi the African elephant eat?
Tammi and the rest of the Howletts elephant herd eat a variety of browse including birch, hawthorn, hazel, willow, apple, thistles, nettles and various wildflowers, weeds and grasses. Tammi is not particularly motivated by food and will often wander off at feed times to chase the other elephants!
Where do wild African elephants live?
African elephants can be found in sub-Saharan Africa in a range of habitat from woodland and savannah to desert.
How we're helping
The Aspinall Foundation is investigating the possibility of rewilding our herd on a private reserve in Africa.