The diplomat of the herd, Etana gets on well with everybody. She can be recognised by her distinctive slightly pointy forehead and very short tusks.
She occasionally has to gently reprimand Mchumba, who can get on her nerves!
She always sleeps lying down in close contact with others.
Your Adoption Really Helps
By adopting an Aspinall animal, you are helping to support our amazing overseas work and back to the wild campaigns.
What's included in your adoption?
Digital pack £25
Digital adoption pack including photocard and fact sheet about your chosen animal written by the expert team at The Aspinall Foundation.
Certificate of adoption
Adoption pack will be delivered straight to your inbox
Printed pack £35
18cm cuddly toy
Adoption folder including photocard and fact sheet about your chosen animal written by the expert team at The Aspinall Foundation.
Certificate of adoption
Please allow up to 14 days for delivery
Please Note: Automatic name generation is currently unavailable for Digital adoptions certificates. These will be left blank for the purchaser or recipient to enter. For Printed Adoptions please providethe recipients name and it will be manually entered when you order is processed.
Fun Facts about the African elephant
The African elephant is the largest living terrestrial animal. Bulls can reach 6 tonnes in weight and 4m in height. They can consume more than 250kg of food and 50 gallons of water per day. Howletts own local woodlands, allowing us to harvest huge amounts of food for our herd.
An elephant poos 12 to 15 times a day, producing around 100kgs of manure every day!
Who does Etana the African elephant spend her time with?
Etana is an excellent mother to Nguvu, and prior to this was an attentive allomother to Nusu. Lately she has been seen spending a lot of time with Uzuri, perhaps because of the close bond between their two bull calves.
What does Etana the African elephant eat?
Etana and the rest of the Howletts elephant herd eat a variety of browse including birch, hawthorn, hazel, willow, apple, thistles, nettles and various wildflowers, weeds and grasses.
Where do wild African elephants live?
African elephants can be found in sub-Saharan Africa in a range of habitat from woodland and savannah to desert.
How we're helping
The Aspinall Foundation is investigating the possibility of rewilding our herd on a private reserve in Africa.